Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Data Privacy Policy (Customer)

  1. GENERAL

Skyjet and its affiliates (also collectively referred as “Company”, “we”, “our” and “us”) respects your privacy, and we take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

This Policy discloses SkyJet’s privacy practices for your information collected online or offline.

  1. APPLICABILITY

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect from the following:

III. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual which could also be considered “sensitive personal information”, such as but not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact Details [Address, Telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers), Email address]
  • Nationality
  • Details related to your flights and other travel details, including your preferences with respect to your travel on our flights
  • Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services
  • And such other additional information that will be required in relation with herein declared purpose and use of information

If the Personal Information was provided by a minor or one who is not legally capable of entering into contractual transactions without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian shall be responsible in giving the consent required under this Data Privacy Policy and in correcting any information given or in informing us that the information should be disregarded or deleted.


If you provide us or our service providers with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, you hereby represent that you have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you communicated with Skyjet through social media, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with our privacy policy.

  1. USE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your booking and other incidental request;
  • To contact you about your booking, travel, freight and other arrangements;
  • To process your payment and/or refund;
  • To personalize your travel experience or provide services tailored to your requirements;
  • To ensure the safety and security of all passengers when travelling with us, including investigating security and screening issues;
  • To facilitate your participation in SkyJet’s Frequent Flyer Programs and other loyalty programs of other program partners, if applicable;
  • To conduct marketing activities including sending out of email and SMS, for our products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other historical and scientific research to improve our products, services and marketing activities and generating consumer insights which may include combining personal information from third parties or public sources;
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations, including laws relating to immigration, customs and border security.
  • For customer support, including resolving and providing assistance for mishandled or missing baggage claims or responding to other inquiries, requests or investigation; 

And for all other purposes necessary for the provision of travel and other incidental services pursuant to your transaction. 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In compliance with this Data Privacy Policy, your personal information may be shared to third parties in connection with the sale and provision of our travel and freight services, our Frequent Flyer Program, including: other carriers for codeshare and transfer arrangements, and other airline and non-airline partners participating in the Frequent Flyer Programs for use in the operation and marketing of those programs; and Our service providers and suppliers, including those providing billing services, catering services, car services, tour operators, hotel partners, airport lounge operations, marketing services, ground handling services (such as check-in agents, freight handling and special assistance), providing customer service and operate call centers, conducting market research and analysis, providing information technology services such as airline related systems, data storage, distribution services, passenger and freight booking and processing systems, communication networks, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting; and providing services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.

In compliance with our legal obligations under the law and to various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and government, and their service providers for security, customs and immigration purposes, we will disclose your Personal Information upon the request of the respective authorized officers.

When you provide us with your personal information through the applicable platform described in Art.II, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT SKYJET HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF SKYJET HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST SKYJET FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

  1. SECURITY

We have established appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Information provided to us. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption in safeguarding the storage of data. Personal Information is encrypted as it travels over the internet because we use a Security Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of your information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the data. We will adapt and implement the necessary changes for security measures to ensure continuous security of your Personal Information.

VII. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

VIII. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by SkyJet, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

  1. NO SPAM, SPYWARE, OR VIRUS

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on SkyJet’s Website. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

The Personal Information you have provided in the Sites shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Information and change marketing preferences, by contacting us through the information provided below: 

SkyJet Airlines

Unit 08 Aseana One Tower, Bradco Avenue, Parañaque City, Philippines

Data Protection Officer: REY BENDECIO

Tel number: 886-7185 email address: mailto:[email protected]

Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. (PT)

In the Company’s discretion, we may amend, interpret, modify or withdraw any portion of this Data Privacy Policy at any time by posting updated contents on the relevant Site, and your continued use of our Sites and services constitutes your consent to those changes.

Data privacy consent

I have read the Company’s Data Privacy Statement and express my consent for Magnum.Air (Skyjet), Inc. to collect, record, organize, update or modify, retrieve, consult, use, consolidate, block, erase or destruct my personal data as part of my information. 

I hereby affirm my right to be informed, object to processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw my personal data, and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of the Republic Act No. 10173 of the Philippines, Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its corresponding Implementing Rules and Regulations.

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.